You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (c1874-1919) was a son of Angus Macdonald and Flora Maciver, 16b Crowlista. He was married to Rachael Nicolson, 1 Crowlista with whom he had one daughter, Joanna. Sadly this was a child he would never see as she was born a month after he lost his life in the Iolaire disaster.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Aonghais Mhoir
Date of Birth: 1874
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4368
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 71070