You are here

Donald MacKillop

Donald MacKillop

Donald, born in 1866, was the son of Ann MacLean of Baile. He became a fisherman, and also, in 1901, a reserveman.

Donald married Christina MacLeod and they made their home at Baile, the house being passed to him from his mother. Together, he and Christina had seven children. Their youngest child was born following his death in 1906. He was a crewman on the Daisy, which was overwhelmed in a gale, with the loss of all four crew.

 

 

Title: Donald MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Anna Alasdair-Bhàin
Also Known As: Donald MacLean
Date of Birth: 27-08-1866
Date of Death: 25-10-1906
Date of Marriage: 25-12-1894
Occupation: Fisherman; Cottar
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 526
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72303