You are here

Donald MacLeod

Donald MacLeod

Donald, born in about 1853, was the youngest child of Norman MacLeod and Mary MacAulay of 30 Backhill. He became a fisherman and in 1884 married Margaret MacLeod of 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill), with whom he was to have six children. They made their home in the newly built Quarry in Backhill. In 1900 Donald was lotted the last of the new crofts in Borve – croft 24, to which the family moved. Following Donald’s death the croft was passed to his eldest son, also Donald, and his boat the White Swan passed to son Norman. 

 

Title: Donald MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Thormoid Oighrig
Also Known As: Dòmhnall Dubh
Date of Birth: 1853
Date of Death: 03-03-1928
Date of Marriage: 08-12-1884
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1052
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72933