You are here

Mary Macdonald

Mary Macdonald

Mary (1831-1863) was a daughter of John Macdonald and Margaret Macdonald of Valasay. In 1857 Mary married Angus Macaulay of Bosta; the couple had three sons.

Mary, it is said, died through swallowing a needle. The story goes that Mary was sewing whilst the potatoes were cooking. When they were ready she put the needle in her mouth whilst she carried the pot outside to pour the water off and inadvertantly swallowed the needle. She was 32 years of age.

 

Title: Mary Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Iain ic Neill
Date of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 25-06-1863
Date of Marriage: 14-04-1857
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 411
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7314