You are here

Ann MacLeod

Ann MacLeod

Ann, known as Annie, was born in 1877, the daughter of Donald MacLeod and Christina Shaw of Backhill. In 1900 her father obtained the croft at 5 Borve, to which the family moved. However, it may be that Annie stayed instead at Backhill, since she was registered as housekeeper for her brother Roderick in the 1901 census.

Annie married Malcolm Campbell of Quarry at Dunvegan in 1905. She died the following year, a few days after the birth of their son, Finlay Neil.

 

Title: Ann MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Dhòmhnaill Thormoid
Also Known As: Annie MacLeod
Date of Birth: 27-09-1877
Date of Death: 08-11-1906
Date of Marriage: 28-09-1905
Occupation: Housekeeper
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 419
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 73609