You are here

Catherine MacAskill

Catherine MacAskill

Catherine, more usually known as Kate, was born in 1881, the daughter of Angus MacAskill and Marion Munro, cottars on 11/12 Ruisgarry (Quay). The family later moved to 6 Borve, which her father obtained in 1900. She became a housekeeper for her brother Kenneth and later a domestic servant.

At Dunvegan in 1907, Kate married Angus MacLean, with whom she had two daughters. They lived with his parents at Quay. Kate died not long after the birth of their younger daughter Rachel.

 

 

Title: Catherine MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Aonghais Choinnich
Also Known As: Kate MacAskill
Date of Birth: 16-02-1881
Date of Death: 11-10-1908
Date of Marriage: 29-10-1907
Occupation: Housekeeper; Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 472
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75071