You are here

Angus MacLean

Angus MacLean

Angus was born in 1877, the youngest son of Angus MacLean and Rachel Paterson of Quay.

He became a yachtsman and fisherman, and married Catherine MacAskill at Dunvegan in 1907, making their home with his parents at Quay. His wife died shortly after giving birth to their second child. Angus moved with the children to Baile. At the time of the 1911 census he was not on Berneray, and his children were staying with his parents. Angus tragically drowned in 1929, along with two other men. 

 

 

Title: Angus MacLean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Aonghais Alasdair Bhàin
Also Known As: Aonghas Beag
Date of Birth: 09-12-1877
Date of Death: 02-03-1929
Date of Marriage: 29-10-1907
Occupation: Fisherman; Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 473
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75075