You are here

Marion Shaw

Marion Shaw

Morag was born in 1879, the daughter of Donald Shaw and Catherine Morrison of 13 Ruisgarry (Sunhill). She worked as a domestic servant before her marriage. At the time of the 1901 census she was working for shopkeeper Angus Paterson of Geo Dhubh.

In 1910 she married fisherman John MacKillop of 11 Borve, with whom she was to have two daughters. The family lived at Sunhill until Morag's death from tuberculosis in 1912.

 

Title: Marion Shaw
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag Dhòmhnaill Choinnich
Also Known As: Morag Shaw
Date of Birth: 12-11-1879
Date of Death: 16-05-1912
Date of Marriage: 01-03-1910
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 660
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75196