You are here

Ann Morrison

Ann Morrison

Ann, more usually Annie, was born in 1874, the daughter of Malcolm Morrison and Effie Morrison of 17 Ruisgarry (Brusda). She became a general servant, marrying Donald MacAskill at Lochalsh in 1895. 

Together they were to have nine children, with Donald turning his hand variously to farm labouring and yachting. In 1900 his father’s house at Ferry was passed to Donald and, in 1925, so was 23 Borve.

 

 

Title: Ann Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Chaluim Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Annie Morrison
Date of Birth: 02-09-1874
Date of Death: 13-03-1963
Date of Marriage: 25-07-1895
Occupation: Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 240
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75239