You are here

Kate Munro

Kate Munro

Kate was born in 1894, the daughter of John Munro and Margaret MacAskill of 20 Ruisgarry (Brusda). Her mother died of consumption when Kate was only nine months old, and her father remarried, though he too died of consumption just after her fifth birthday. Kate was a pupil at Berneray School between 1900 and 1908.

By 1911 she was living at 11/12 Ruisgarry (Quay), working as a domestic servant for Marion MacAskill.

Kate married Norman MacKillop of Quay, with whom she was to have two daughters. In 1938 she took part in the second Harris Tweed competition organised by Highland Home Industries Ltd, winning a prize for her hand-spun tweed.

 

 

Title: Kate Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Sheonaidh Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Kitty Munro
Date of Birth: 13-03-1894
Date of Death: 1974
Date of Marriage: 04-08-1921
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1633
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75455