You are here

John Fawcett Dix

John Fawcett Dix

John Fawcett Dix, born in Sunderland in 1870, worked as a marine engineer, serving in the Royal Navy during the Great War. He married Catherine MacLeod of Berneray at Oban in 1918. Together they were to have three children, all of whom were brought up in Sunderland, and two of whom were born there. 

In 1939 Jack had retired from his original occupation as a Marine Engineer, having served  both in the Royal Navy and the Merchant Navy. Catherine and the children moved to Berneray at the outset of war, living at Pol an Oir and later 22 Borve. Jack worked onshore in Sunderland as a refrigeration engineer in the commercial sphere, often sending food parcels to his family on Berneray. 

When Jack’s health failed, he returned to Berneray until his death on 4 October 1953.  

 

Title: John Fawcett Dix
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Jack Dix
Date of Birth: 1870
Date of Death: 04-10-1953
Date of Marriage: 1918
Occupation: Marine Engineer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1690
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75593