You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus, born 1868, was a son of Kenneth and Christina nee Macdonald who settled at 15 Kirkibost. He had a son Angus with Mary Ann Macdonald 13 Breaclete but her father would not let them get married. The child was brought up between 15 Kirkibost and 13 Breaclete.

Angus left Lewis for Chile in 1894 arriving in Punta Arenas the same year. His first work was as a shepherd at the large station of Mauricio Braun. Later he became foreman of an Estate and retired in 1936. He married an English nurse Alice Amner from London. They had 5 children 3 boys and 2 girls.

 

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Ruadh Choinnich
Date of Birth: 23-10-1868
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 486
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7572