You are here

Chirsty Shaw

Chirsty Shaw

Chirsty was the youngest child of Evander Shaw and Catherine MacCusbic, who emigrated from 18 Ruisgarry (Brusda) to the Grand River area of Cape Breton with their family in the late 1850s. Chirsty was born in 1857, presumably following their arrival. She married a Donald MacLeod, who also originated from Berneray.

 

 

Title: Chirsty Shaw
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Iomhair Iain
Also Known As: Christina Shaw
Date of Birth: 1857
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1724
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75984