You are here

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret, or Peggy, was born in 1855, the youngest child of Roderick MacLeod and Christina MacLeod of 21/22 Ruisgarry (Ben Leva). Peggy became a domestic servant and, in 1883, married fisherman John MacCuish of Backhill. Together they were to have seven children. Peggy worked as a hand loom weaver, spinning her own wool. 

 

 

Title: Margaret MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Ruairidh Ailein Bhàin
Also Known As: Maggie MacLeod; Peggy MacLeod
Date of Birth: 1855
Date of Death: 20-06-1942
Date of Marriage: 11-12-1883
Occupation: Weaver; Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 593
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76291