You are here

Catherine MacKay

Catherine MacKay

Catherine, known as Kate or Kitty, was born in 1873, the daughter of fisherman Donald MacKay and Ann Morrison of 13 Obbe. In 1897 she married Adam MacKay of Baile, Berneray, which is where they made their home. Together they had four children before her husband died when his boat was overwhelmed during a gale in October 1906. Two years later, she left Berneray with her children, returning to Leverburgh.

 

 

Title: Catherine MacKay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceiteag Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Kitty MacKay
Date of Birth: 1873
Date of Marriage: 21-12-1897
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1314
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76518