You are here

Katie MacLean

Katie MacLean

Katie was born in 1905, the eldest daughter of Angus MacLean and Catherine MacAskill, born at her maternal grandparents' home 6 Borve. The family lived for a while with her other grandparents in Quay, before her father moved with his daughters to Baile, sometime after her mother's death. When her father was at sea, as at the time of the 1911 census, she and her sister would stay with their grandparents.

Katie started attending Berneray School in 1910. She moved to Glasgow some time after her father's tragic death in 1929.

 

 

Title: Katie MacLean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceiteag Aonghais Aonghais
Also Known As: Catherine MacLean
Date of Birth: 01-01-1905
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2904
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76664