You are here

Christina MacLeod

Christina MacLeod

Christy was born in 1893, the eldest child of Norman MacLeod of Quay and Rachel MacKillop, born at Ferry, her great-uncle Donald MacAskill's home. She was a pupil at Berneray School from 1898, later working as a domestic servant.

Christy married twice: firstly in 1911 to crofter Alexander John Boyd of croft 2 Malacleit, with whom she was to have five children, secondly to John A MacKinnon of Grenitote.

 

 

Title: Christina MacLeod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Christina MacKillop
Date of Birth: 27-02-1893
Date of Death: 1967
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 3033
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 77138