You are here

Effie MacDonald

Effie MacDonald

Effie was born in 1884, the daughter of Mary Ann MacDonald of Ardmaree, later Ludag. Originally surnamed MacDonald, she was also known as Effie MacKenzie. However, following her mother's marriage to Donald MacCrimmon, Effie used the surname MacCrimmon instead. Effie remained unmarried, settling in Lochmaddy.

 

 

Title: Effie MacDonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Oighrig Mhàiri-Anna Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Effie MacKenzie; Effie MacCrimmon
Date of Birth: 19-02-1884
Date of Death: 1977
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1202
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 77899