You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo (1889-1950) was the son of John Macdonald and Mary Maclennan of 1 North Tolsta.

Murdo married Ann Maciver, 10 North Tolsta and the couple then moved to 1 Lochside where they had four children: two girls and two boys.

Murdo served with the Royal Navy Reserves during the First World War. He was a member of the HMS Empress of India rowing team which won the Admiral's Cup at the Fleet Rowing Race of 1916. Details of the race were published in the Stornoway Gazette's District News on the 15th of June 1917. His team mate Donald Macleod was also from Tolsta.

Murdo was one of the survivors of the Iolaire disaster of the 1st of January 1919.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Claoid 'ain Uilleim
Date of Birth: 1889
Date of Death: 1950
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 23
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90772