You are here

John Campbell

John Campbell

John (1880-1957) was the eldest son of John Campbell and his second wife, Isabella Graham of 54 North Tolsta.

He joined the Seaforth Militia during the Second Boer war and served on garrison duty in Cairo.

He married Mary Campbell, of 2a North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 54 North Tolsta and had six children: three girls and three boys.

During the First World War John served with the Royal Naval Reserves.

In due course 54 North Tolsta passed to his son, Kenneth.

 

Title: John Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain 'ain Bhàin Alasdair
Also Known As: Horragan
Date of Birth: 1880
Date of Death: 1957
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 134
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90883