You are here

Kenneth Campbell

Kenneth Campbell

Kenneth (1889-1962) was the son of Kenneth Campbell and Christina Macleod of 2a North Tolsta.

He married Christina Mackay, of 64 North Tolsta, and the couple initially settled as cottars at 2a North Tolsta.

At some point Kenneth built a house at 8 Hill Street, North Tolsta. The exact date they moved to 8 Hill Street is not known, so it is not certain if any of the children were born at 2a North Tolsta. However it is known that the children grew up at 8 Hill Street. They had ten children: five girls and five boys.

In due course the house passed to their son, Alex Neil.
 

 

Title: Kenneth Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Choinnich Iain Aonghais Breabadair
Also Known As: Giugaidh
Date of Birth: 1889
Date of Death: 1962
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 136
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90885