You are here

Christina Mackay

Christina Mackay

Christina (born 1889) was the daughter of Donald Mackay and Mary Maciver, 64 North Tolsta.

She married Kenneth Campbell, of 2a North Tolsta, and the couple initially settled at 2a North Tolsta as cottars. Kenneth built a house, at 8 Hill Street, North Tolsta, and they moved there. However, the date of this move is not certain, so it is possible that some of the couple's children were born at 2a North Tolsta.

The couple had ten children: five girls and five boys.

In due course the house passed to their son, Alex Neil.

 

Title: Christina Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Dhomhnaill Ruairidh
Also Known As: Kirsty
Date of Birth: 1889
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 137
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90886