You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (1905-1987) was the son of John Maciver and Margaret Campbell; the family were cottars at 62 North Tolsta.

John married Annie Macmillan of 6 North Tolsta and built a house at Hillhead View, North Tolsta where they had eight children together: five boys and three girls.

John's mother lived with the family.

During the war his sister, Jessie, and her three children returned to Tolsta and settled initially at Hillhead View, before moving to the cottars house at 62 North Tolsta.

John was widowed in 1982.

In due course Hillhead View passed to his eldest daughter.

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Geadaidh
Date of Birth: 1905
Date of Death: 1987
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 361
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91109