You are here

Jessie Macmillan

Jessie Macmillan

Jessie (1921-2006) was the daughter of Hector Macmillan and Christina Macleod. She was a twin to John Macmillan; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of their birth. Her maternal grandparents lived at 6 North Tolsta, her paternal grandmother lived at 2 Glen Tolsta.

In 1922 her father had obtained the tenancy of 45 Gress, in Glen Tolsta, but it is not clear if the family ever settled there as by 1923 her maternal grandfather had died and the family may have moved to 6 North Tolsta atthat time.

She married Alex Macleod of 2 Broker and Glasgow.

 

Title: Jessie Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonaid Eachainn Bhig
Date of Birth: 05-12-1921
Date of Death: 23-02-2005
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 365
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91113