You are here

Alexander Smith

Alexander Smith

Alex (1895-1981) was the son of Donald Smith and Isabella Macleod. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth; initially they were cottars at 11 North Tolsta, but later moved and became cottars at 56 North Tolsta.

During World War One Alex served with the Seaforth Highlanders.

Alex married Annabella Finlayson of 10 North Tolsta and they had two children at an address which is not known.

In 1922 Alex obtained 7 New Tolsta, a newly lotted croft, a further five children were born there.

 

Title: Alexander Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1895
Date of Death: 1981
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 600
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91345