You are here

Mary Maciver

Mary Maciver

Mary (1837-1895) was the daughter of Donald Maciver and Mary Campbell of 20/21 Cross, Ness.

Mary married, widower, John Macdonald, of 12 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 12 North Tolsta. John had been married twice before, but had no children from either of his previous marriages.

Between 1863 and 1877 the couple had six children: four girls and two boys.

In 1865 Mary's mother died and her father remarried and settled at 26 South Bragar, with her youngest brother; her sisters, Margaret and Annie, settled with her at 12 North Tolsta. Annie died in a fall from Tolsta Head later that same year.

Mary and her husband both died in 1895; 12 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: John.

 

Title: Mary Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Dhomhnaill Aonghais
Also Known As: Bean Iain Dhomhnaill Bhuidhe (3)
Date of Birth: 1837
Date of Death: 1895
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 708
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91451