You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1877-1916) was a son of John Macdonald and Mary Maciver of 12 North Tolsta. John married Ann Martin of 76 North Tolsta and the couple settled at 12 North Tolsta. They had eight children: six girls and two boys.

John served with the Royal Navy Reserve during the First World War and died at home on the 31st May 1916, after serving on the HMS Otway. More information can be found at The North Tolsta Historic Society World War One website.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain Iain Dhomhnaill Bhuidhe
Also Known As: Eoghainn
Date of Birth: 1877
Date of Death: 31-05-1916
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 715
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91458