91475: Joan Macdonald

Joan (1912-c1993) was the daughter of Donald Macdonald and Ann Martin of 16 North Tolsta. 16 North Tolsta was Joan’s paternal grandparents’ croft, but during their early marriage Joan’s parents lived there.

Joan’s mother died in 1918; her father then married Marjory Maclean.

In 1922 the family obtained 6 New Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

Joan worked making ammunitions during the war.

Joan married Alex Murray, of 13 New Tolsta. The couple settled, as cottars, at 6 New Tolsta and had their first three children there. Alex then obtained 23 New Tolsta and he built a house there. The house was known locally as “The Hut” as it was built out of Nissan hut materials, it only had two bedrooms and by 1959 the couple had six children.

On the 20th of March 1959 the family moved in at 12 North Tolsta which Alex purchased for approximately £350.

She was widowed in 1980.

After her death the crofthouse at 12 North Tolsta was feued from the croft and shared by her children. Two of her sons settled there. The croft went to her fourth son.

Seonag Dhomhnaill MhicEoch