91628: Christina Campbell

Christina (1833-1897) was the daughter of Donald Campbell and Lily Maciver, of 14 Old North Tolsta.

Christina married Norman Mackay of 16 Old North Tolsta. The date of their marriage is not known, but as their first child was born in 1854 it was around the time of the croft relottings in Tolsta. In 1853 Norman’s parents obtained 16 North Tolsta and in 1854 Christina’s parents obtained 47 North Tolsta so the couple may have lived at these addresses prior to marrying. They probably settled as cottars at one of these addresses during the early years of their marriage and had their first three children there.

In 1857 the family obtained 66 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. The couple had a further eight children at 66 North Tolsta; in total they had eleven children: five boys and six girls.

In due course 66 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Roderick.