91696: Isabella Campbell

Isabella (born 1827) was the daughter of John Campbell and Mary Macdonald. At the time of her birth her family may have lived in Old South Tolsta Tack, but this is not certain: as two John Campbells are listed as Tack tenants, in 1820, but only one of them went on to obtain a croft in 1830. There are also family associations with Ness, through her maternal great-grandfather, and Galson, through her father.

In 1830, when the township was first lotted, the family obtained 17 Old South Tolsta.

In 1848, Isabella married Kenneth Macleod, of 47/48 South Bragar, and the couple settled at 47/48 South Bragar; they had eight children.

In 1851 her parents moved to 17/18 North Tolsta, but were evicted in 1853 and became cottars on her brother’s croft, 2a North Tolsta.

Their youngest child was born in 1872. It is not known if she was still living, in 1873, when 47/48 South Bragar was split and her husband obtained 47 South Bragar.