You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (born 1835) was the son of Donald Macdonald and Isabella Maciver, of 1 Old North Tolsta.

In 1842 the family obtained 6 Old North Tolsta.

In 1853, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 37 North Tolsta.

Donald married Catherine Macleod, of 20 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 37 North Tolsta. They had four children there.

In 1873 Donald emigrated, to Lake Megantic, Canada, with his wife, their four children, his widowed mother and all but two of his seven siblings.

Once settled in Lake Megantic the couple had a further two children.
 

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhomhnaill Bhuidhe
Also Known As: Donald Mor Buidhe
Date of Birth: 1835
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1074
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91810