You are here

Kenina Stewart

Kenina Stewart

Kenina (1905-1974) was the daughter of Hugh Stewart and Catherine Stewart; it is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth. The family had links to 4 Vatisker and 47 Back on her father's side and 37 Back on her mother's side.

In 1922 the family obtained 29 Gress.

Kennag married Angus Macleod, of 20 North Tolsta, and the couple settled ar 20 North Tolsta. They had six children: three boys and three girls. Their first child was born in 1934 and their last in 1946.

In due course 20 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son.

 

Title: Kenina Stewart
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Kennag a' Heech
Date of Birth: 1905
Date of Death: 1974
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1092
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91828