91881: Christina Macleod

Christina (1791-1864) was the daughter of Norman Macleod and Catherine. The family lived in Melbost, Lewis.

Christina married widower John Martin, in 1818. John was from Harris originally and had been living in Ardroil, Uig. It is known he spent some time living in Melbost but the dates are not known. The couple may have settled in Melbost prior to setting out for Tolsta. They may have arrived in Tolsta before the crofts were lotted, when it was still a Tack, but this is not certain.

Christina was step-mother to Margaret Martin. Catherine and John had six children together, the first was born in 1818 and the last in 1834.

In 1842 the family obtained 33 Old South Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. Christina was widowed three years later.

In 1846 Christina’s son Norman returned from Canada with a wife and son and he moved his family into his parents home. Shortly after, Norman was drowned off Cape Wrath. Christina’s daughter-in-law continued to live with them for a short time, but then decided to return to Canada. Christina initially resisted the idea of losing her grandson, by attempting to hide him, from his mother, at her sheiling on Muirneag. After three days, she returned the child and had to watch him depart for Canada.

During the 1851 croft relottings, Christina obtained 21 North Tolsta and the family settled there.

After Christina’s death, 21 North Tolsta was divided; her son Duncan got 21a North Tolsta and her youngest daughter Mary got 21b North Tolsta.