91885: Catherine Martin

Catherine (born 1823) was the daughter of John Martin and Catherine Macleod. It is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth, her father originated in Harris and moved to Ardroil and his mother was from Melbost.

It is known that the family settled in Melbost for a short time prior to setting off for Tolsta. It is possible they arrived in Tolsta while it was still a Tack, but we cannot be certain of this. The confusion occurs because there is one John Martin listed on the subtenants list of 1820, but by the 1842 croft lotting there are two John Martins who obtained crofts.

In 1842, when Catherine the family obtained 33 Old South Tolsta. In 1852 during the croft relottings the family obtained 21 North Tolsta. It is not clear if Catherine was still living in the parental home at the time of either of these moves.