91886: Norman Martin

Norman (born 1825) was the son of John Martin and Catherine Macleod. It is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth, his father originated in Harris and moved to Ardroil and his mother was from Melbost.

It is known that the family settled in Melbost for a short time prior to setting off for Tolsta. They may have arrived in Tolsta while it was still a tack, but this is uncertain. The confusion occurs because there is one John Martin listed on the subtenants list of 1820, but by 1842 there are two John Martins who had obtained crofts. However the other John Martin obtained his croft in 1830, so it is more likely he is the John Martin of the sub-tenants list.

In 1842, when Norman was 17, the family obtained 33 Old South Tolsta, but it is not certain Norman was still living in the parental home at this time.

Norman emigrated to Hudson Bay, Canada and married a woman from there, she is known only by the nickname Cree lady. The couple had one child, a boy.

The family returned to live with Norman’s parents at 33 Old South Tolsta in 1846.

The family had not been in Tolsta for long when Norman drowned; he had gone to visit his brother Duncan, who was fishing in Wick, but the boat  in which he was returning was lost, off Cape Wrath, with all hands.

The following Spring his widow and son returned to Canada. Initially Norman’s mother had attempted to hide her grandson to prevent him being taken away; hiding him at her shieling on Muirneag. After three days at the shieling the child was returned to his mother, who immediately left with him, for Canada.