You are here

Roderick Macdonald

Roderick Macdonald

Roderick (1879-1945) was the son of Murdo Macdonald and Ann Maciver, of 23 North Tolsta.

He joined the Seaforth Militia and served in Cairo during the Boer War.

Roderick married Mary Mackenzie, of 48 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 23 North Tolsta. 23 North Tolsta passed to Roderick.

Roderick and Mary had four children: three boys and a girl. Their first child was born in 1908 and their last in 1918.

Their daughter Margaret died when her clothing caught fire from catching against the peat free in the living room of their blackhouse.

Roderick served, with the Royal Navy Reserves, during the war but was home on leave in February and April of 1917.

On the 1st January 1919 Roderick survived when the HMY Iolaire sank of the Beasts of Holm.

Roderick was widowed in 1943, and died two years later.

 

Title: Roderick Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ruagan
Date of Birth: 1879
Date of Death: 1945
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1283
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92017