92056: Anne Smith

Anne (1826-1905) was the daughter of John Smith and Catherine Macdonald. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth.

Her mother’s family had links to Back and her father’s family had links to Uig and Tolsta. Her paternal grandfather Angus Smith, may have brought her father to Tolsta whilst it was still a Tack. This is unclear as there is one Angus Smith listed as a tenant in Old South Tolsta Tack during 1820, but two Angus Smiths later got crofts.

In the 1830 croft lottings, her paternal grandparents obtained 4 Old North Tolsta. This was later passed to her father.

In 1853, the family acquired 24 North Tolsta where they settled.

Anne married Norman Murray of 28/29 South Dell. The couple settled at 24 North Tolsta as cottars and had one child: a girl, in 1853. Anne was widowed, in 1854, when her husband fell from a load of herring nets: she was five months pregnant at the time.

Anne returned to 24 North Tolsta.

Anne remarried circa 1858. Her second husband was, widower, Donald Maciver of 32 North Tolsta. Donald’s first wife had died in 1857 and he already had seven children: Murdo and Mary who were in their twenties, teenagers: Kenneth and Ann and there were three children under ten years old: Gormelia, Marion and Christina: who would definitely still have been living in the parental home.

Anne and Donald settled at 32 North Tolsta and had six children together: four boys and two girls. Their first child was born in 1858 and their last in 1872.

32 North Tolsta was later passed to Anne and Donald’s eldest son, Norman.