92238: Christina Macdonald

Christina (born 1836) was the daughter of Donald Macdonald and Isabella Maciver, of 1 Old North Tolsta.

In 1842 the family moved to 6 Old North Tolsta, after the previous occupants emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec. 1 Old North Tolsta passed to Christina’s uncle.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 37 North Tolsta.

Christina married Donald Murray of 27 North Tolsta which he inherited eventually.

The couple’s first two children, both boys, died from typhus fever while they were still infants, in the early 1860s.

The couple then had two girls in 1864 and 1866.

They had a further three sons in 1869, 1871 and 1874.

Christina’s three surviving sons died in infancy from typhus fever: two died in 1874 and one in 1876.

The couple went on to have a further two girls: in 1876 and 1879. In total they had nine children: five boys and four girls.

In 1873, Christina’s widowed mother and several of her siblings emigrated to Lake Megantic, Canada.

In 1884, Christina and her husband and their surviving children, all daughters, emigrated to Marston, Quebec.

In 1895 Christina’s daughter, Kenina, died tragically in Massachusetts.