You are here

Alexander Murray

Alexander Murray

Alexander (1879-1948) was the son of Murdo Murray and Ann Murray. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth, but it is likely they were cottars at 27 North Tolsta.

Alexander married Christina Macinnes, of 2 Hill Street, North Tolsta; the couple settled at 27 North Tolsta, which passed to Alexander in due course. They had seven children: four girls and three boys. 

In due course 27 North Tolsta passed to their son Murdo.

 

Title: Alexander Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Also Known As: Am Billidh
Date of Birth: 1879
Date of Death: 1948
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1531
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92262