You are here

Duncan Mackay

Duncan Mackay

Duncan (1893-1963) was the son of Murdo Mackay and Catherine Graham. The place of Duncan's birth cannot be certain.

No later than 1917 his family obtained 42 North Tolsta: it is possible they may have been cottars there prior to 1917.

Duncan married Annie Murray, of 27 North Tolsta, and in 1922 the couple settled at the newly lotted croft of  18 New Tolsta. Their first child was born that same year.

They had eleven children together; seven girls and four boys though it is possible the oldest child, Murdo, was born at another address.

 

Title: Duncan Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Donnchadh A' Chuda
Date of Birth: 1893
Date of Death: 1963
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1552
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92283