You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John (born 1884) was the son of Angus Macleod and Catherine Maciver, of 42 Coll.

John married Isabella Murray, of 29 North Tolsta, the couple settled at 42 Coll. They had seven children; their first child died young and their two eldest sons were killed during World War Two.

After John's death 42 Coll was split his son, John, obtained 42a Coll and daughter, Jane, 42b Coll.

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Aonghais Tharmoid Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Dàraidh
Date of Birth: 1884
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1649
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92380