You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

Angus (1842-1929) was the son of John Maciver and Mary Morrison of 4b Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 30 North Tolsta.

Angus married Jessie Maciver, of 2a North Tolsta, but it is not known where the couple spent their early marriage or where they had their first child.

In 1875 the family obtained 67 North Tolsta after the previous occupant, Alexander Macdonald, moved to 38 North Tolsta. The couple had a further five children at 67 North Tolsta; in total they had six children: five boys and a girl. Two of their children died in infancy.

In due course 67 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus. 

 

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Cian
Date of Birth: 1843
Date of Death: 1929
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1664
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92395