92396: Jessie Maciver

Jessie (1843-1912) was the daughter of Kenneth Maciver and Christina Stewart. It is not known where the family lived, but her maternal grandparents lived at 53 Coll and her paternal grandparents also lived in Coll.

After Jessie’s father died her mother married, widower, John Campbell and Jessie gained ten step siblings and went on to gain three half siblings.The family initially settled at 17/18 North Tolsta, but in 1853 her step father lost the croft and the family moved to 2a North Tolsta: her step brother Donald’s croft.

Jessie married Angus Maciver, of 30 North Tolsta, but it is not known where the couple spent their early marriage and where they had their first child.

In 1875 the family obtained 67 North Tolsta and the couple had a further five children there; in total they had six children: five boys and a girl. Two of their children died in infancy.

In due course 67 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus.

Janet