You are here

Angus Campbell

Angus Campbell

Angus (1886-1918) was the son of John Campbell and Isabella Graham, of 54 North Tolsta.

Angus married Mary Maciver, of 32 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 93 North Tolsta.

During World War One Angus served with the Royal Naval Reserves. In 1914 he was in Antwerp. He was killed on the 29th May 1918, while serving aboard the SS Anhui, at Port Said, Egypt. More information can be found at the North Tolsta Historical Society World War One website.

 

Title: Angus Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Schlang
Date of Birth: 1886
Date of Death: 29-05-1918
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1758
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92489