You are here

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander (1901-1980) was the son of Murdo Macdonald and Margaret Maciver, who were cottars at 32b North Tolsta.

Alexander's father died in 1904.

Alexander's eldest brother died of pneumonia, at 21 years old, in 1918.

Alexander married Margaret Murray, of 61 North Tolsta, and settled with her at Stoer View. The couple had two daughters.

They moved to 12 Airidh a' Bhréide, North Tolsta, as its first tenants.

 

Title: Alexander Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Drungan
Date of Birth: 1901
Date of Death: 1980
Date of Marriage: 1938
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1777
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92508