You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

Angus (1880-1916) was the son of Angus Maciver and Mary Campbell; the family were cottars at 33 North Tolsta.

Angus married Isabella Mackay, of 64 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 64 North Tolsta as cottars. They had six children: three boys and three girls.

During World War One Angus served with the Royal Navy Reserves and was killed, on the 31st May 1916, at the Battle of Jutland, while aboard the HMS Broke. Further information can be found at the North Tolsta Historic Society World War One website and at the Lives of the First World War website.

His widow died on the 15th June 1922, leaving their children orphans; their youngest child was six years old at the time. 

 

 

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Gobha
Date of Birth: 27-10-1880
Date of Death: 31-05-1916
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1824
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92554