You are here

Kenneth Macritchie

Kenneth Macritchie

Kenneth (born 1862) was the son of Murdo Macritchie and Catherine Murray, of 20 Cross.

He married Christina Macleod, of 34 North Tolsta, and the couple lived as cottars at 40 North Tolsta. While there they had ten children together; six boys and four girls.

In 1922 Kenneth acquired 12 New Tolsta and the family moved there. It is not clear how many of his children lived at 12 New Tolsta as a number of them were adults by 1922.

In due course 12 New Tolsta passed to his son, Malcolm.

 

Title: Kenneth Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Mhurchaidh Chaluim
Also Known As: Ginnes
Date of Birth: 1862
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1867
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92597