You are here

Joan Macritchie

Joan Macritchie

Joan (1911-2004) was the daughter of Kenneth Macritchie and Christina Macleod who were cottars on 40 North Tolsta.

In 1922 the family obtained 12 New Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

Joan married Alexander Macleod of 10a Aird, Point and settled there with him.

 

Title: Joan Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonag Ginnes
Date of Birth: 11-02-1911
Date of Death: 18-03-2004
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2163
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92890