You are here

Margaret Gunn

Margaret Gunn

Margaret (1837-1865) was the daughter of John Gunn and Anne Martin, of 10 Old North Tolsta.

In 1853, Old North Tolsta was decrofted to make Tolsta Farm, and the family obtained 43 North Tolsta from Margaret's maternal grandparents. It is not clear if Margaret was still living in the parental home at the time of this move.

Margaret died in her late twenties; she never married.

 

Title: Margaret Gunn
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Iain Guinne
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 1837
Date of Death: 1865
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2257
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92983