You are here

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan

Donald (1895-1958) was the son of John Macmillan and Kenina Macleod, of 2 Glen Tolsta.

He married Isabella Maciver, of 43a North Tolsta, and settled with her at 45 Gress.

The family moved to 2 Lochside, North Tolsta and the tenancy of 45 Gress passed to his sister Anne.

The couple had eight children together: five girls and three boys but it is not clear at which of these addresses the children were born.

 

Title: Donald Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Iain 'ain Dhonnchaidh
Also Known As: An Dol
Date of Birth: 1895
Date of Death: 1958
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2294
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93020